Setaria megaphylla – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: ribbon grass (English).

Botanical name: Setaria megaphylla

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Setaria megaphylla, or ribbon grass, is a tall and robust perennial grass that grows in moist and shady habitats. It has large, green leaves and pendulous, bristly flowers that attract seed-eating birds such as finches and canaries. The leaves are also used by weavers to build their nests. This grass is useful for water purification, soil stabilization, and grazing. It can be grown as an ornamental plant in gardens, containers, or borders, where it adds texture and colour. It prefers high rainfall areas and can be propagated by division or seed.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Setaria megaphylla – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *