Pelargonium graveolens – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: rose-scented pelargonium, rose-scented geranium, rose geranium (English); wildemalva (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The rose-scented pelargonium, Pelargonium graveolens, is a shrubby plant with rose-scented leaves and pinkish white flowers that can brighten up any garden. It attracts bees, butterflies and birds with its nectar and fragrance. It is also a source of geranium oil, which is used as a perfume ingredient and a natural remedy for various ailments. The leaves can also be used as a tea, or flavouring. This plant is easy to grow from cuttings or seeds, and prefers moist, semi-shaded positions. It is native to southern Africa, where it grows in mountainous habitats with mild winters and hot summers.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pelargonium graveolens – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *