Leonotis leonurus – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: wild dagga, lion’s ear, leonotis, minaret flower, Cape hemp (English); imvovo, utywala-bengcungcu, umfincafincane, umunyamunya (Xhosa); umcwili, utshwala-bezinyoni, imvovo, utywala-bengcungcu, umfincafincane, umunyamunya, umunyane (Zulu); lebake (Sotho); wildedagga, duiwelstabak, rooidagga (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Leonotis leonurus

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

• Easy to grow
• Drought tolerant, but may need water in summer
• Soil – well-drained loamy soil, plenty of compost
• Light – full sun, partial shade
• Water –
• Prune hard at end of winter.
Propagation
• Seed – easy to propagate from seed. Collect when seed head fully dried out. Sow in Spring.
• Division – divide large clumps
• Cuttings
Harvest

Pests

Plant Summary

Leonotis leonurus, commonly known as wild dagga, has orange flowers attracting nectar-feeding sunbirds. This fast-growing shrub, reaching 2-3m in height, blooms for months. Easy to grow, it adapts to various environments, thriving in well-drained soils. Primarily bird-pollinated, it entices sunbirds, honey bees, and butterflies. Beyond its ornamental appeal, wild dagga holds medicinal value, with traditional uses ranging from headache relief to snakebite treatment.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Leonotis leonurus – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *