Eriocephalus africanus – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: wild rosemary, Cape snowbush (English); wilderoosmaryn, kapokbos (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Eriocephalus africanus

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

By virtue of being endemic to harsh windy conditions of the western Cape coastal areas means that it is a reasonably hardy plant that can be planted in waterwise gardens. It prefers to be planted in full sun and well drained soils and can grow in most gardens throughout the country.  It is best planted during the winter rainy season in the Western Cape so that the plant can be well established in preparation for the hot and dry summer season. It can be pruned now and then to encourage lateral branching and bushy growth. It can be propagated from both seeds and cuttings. Seeds may be sown in autumn or spring and will germinate within two weeks in a light and well aerated medium. Wild rosemary roots within reasonable time from tip or heel cuttings harvested in autumn or spring. The roots will develop a strong vigorous taproot that penetrates deep in the soil and long lateral roots that absorb water close to the soil surface.

• Easy to grow
• Soil – well-drained, composted, sandy, loam or clay soils. Acid, alkaline, neutral.
• Light – full sun, semi-shade

Propagation
• Seeds – Autumn or spring, well-drained soil, keep moist. Germinate in about 10 days.
• Cuttings – Autumn, Spring – tip or heel cuttings
• Planting – Late Autumn, Winter, best to plant it during winter so that plants can become established before the dry summer.
• Pruning – after flowering, encourage bushy growth

Harvest
Pests & Diseases
• none

Plant Summary

Wild rosemary is a small shrub growing  up to one metre in nature and is  distinguished by its clusters of silver-green foliage  mostly covered with cotton-like seeds that give this plant an interesting appearance all year round.  It is one of the well known plants in the Cape due to its common appearance in the veld with small needle shaped leaves that smell like vicks.

Indigenous to the Western Cape, Eastern Cape and Namaqualand, Cape Snowbush (also known as Wild Rosemary) is traditionally enjoyed in cooking, cosmetics and as a medicine. Cape Snowbush is antiseptic and antiviral. Therefore, she is a popular remedy to prevent wounds becoming infected as well as aiding bleeding to stop. She can help prevent viral infections too, such as coughs, colds, and flu.

Enjoyed in an oil burner or diffuser, Cape Snowbush can uplift one’s mood, while relieving feelings of stress and anxiety. She may even aid focus and concentration.

As a steam inhalation use to help ease nasal congestion and add to shampoos for an invigorating shampoo.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eriocephalus africanus – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *