Portulacaria afra – Plant

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: porkbush, elephant's food (English); igqwanitsha, igwanishe, umfayisele, wehlathi (Xhosa); intelezi, isidondwane, isambilane, indibili, isicococo (Zulu); spekboom. olifantskos (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Portulacaria afra

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Portulacaria afra, commonly known as Porkbush or Elephant’s Food, is a versatile succulent plant that can thrive in various settings. It has small, round, fleshy leaves and pink, star-shaped flowers that attract insects and birds. It is a favourite food for elephants, tortoises and goats, and also has many traditional uses for humans, such as treating sore throats, skin ailments and dehydration. It is also a remarkable ‘carbon sponge’ that can help reduce greenhouse gases and restore degraded landscapes. Portulacaria afra is easy to grow from cuttings and can be used as a screen, hedge or bonsai. It can tolerate full sun, semi-shade and moderate frost.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Additional information

Growth form

upright, prostrate

Leaf size

small, medium, large

Leaf colour

green, yellow, variegated

Size

12cm, 15cm, 18cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Portulacaria afra – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *