Setaria megaphylla

Setaria megaphylla
Setaria megaphylla
Setaria megaphylla

Common names: ribbon grass (English). 
Botanical name: Setaria megaphylla

Setaria megaphylla, or ribbon grass, is a tall and robust perennial grass that grows in moist and shady habitats. It has large, green leaves and pendulous, bristly flowers that attract seed-eating birds such as finches and canaries. The leaves are also used by weavers to build their nests. This grass is useful for water purification, soil stabilization, and grazing. It can be grown as an ornamental plant in gardens, containers, or borders, where it adds texture and colour. It prefers high rainfall areas and can be propagated by division or seed.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, phyto-remediation, ponds & ecopools, pot plant, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Poaceae
Type: grass
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: brown
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X