Otholobium fruticans – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: Cape Town pea (English).

Botanical name: Otholobium fruticans

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Otholobium fruticans, known as the Cape Town pea, is a mat-forming groundcover or semi-shrub that produces beautiful sprays of purple-blue, pea-like flowers in spring. It is endemic to the Cape Peninsula, where it grows on steep, rocky slopes in mountain fynbos. It attracts honey bees and other pollinators, and is a resprouter that can survive fire. It has horticultural potential as a hanging basket plant, a filler, a groundcover, or a rockery plant. It prefers full sun to semi-shade, well-drained, acidic soils, and low doses of fertilizer. It can be propagated from seed or cuttings.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Otholobium fruticans – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *