Aloe arborescens – Plant

R110.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: krantz aloe, candelabra aloe (English); ikalene, ikhala, ingcelwane, unomaweni (Xhosa); inkalane, inkalane, umhlabana, inhlazi (Zulu); kransaalwyn (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Aloe arborescens

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The krantz aloe, Aloe arborescens, is an attractive, low-maintenance garden plant. Its grey-green leaves form rosettes and its orange, yellow, or bi-colored flower spikes bloom profusely in winter. Native to southeastern Africa, this aloe grows well in full sun and tolerates drought once established. Extracts from the succulent leaves have medicinal properties that aid wound healing and soothe burns. The krantz aloe is easy to propagate from cuttings and grows quickly as a hedge or accent plant. Its nectar-rich flowers also attract birds and bees.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aloe arborescens – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *