Salvia aurea – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: golden sage, beach sage, dune sage, sand sage (English); bruinsalie, sandsalie, strandsalie, geelblomsalie (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Salvia aurea

Previously known as: Salvia africana-lutea

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

The golden sage, Salvia aurea, is a hardy shrub with aromatic leaves and unusual flowers that vary in colour from yellow to brown. It attracts wildlife such as bees, moths, sunbirds and butterflies with its sweet nectar and clever pollination mechanism. It is also a medicinal plant that can be used to make tea for coughs, colds and bronchitis. It grows well in coastal areas, tolerating wind and drought, and prefers full sun and well-drained soil. It is a good choice for rockeries, shrub borders and wildlife gardens.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Salvia aurea – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *