Tylecodon paniculatus – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: butter tree (English).

Botanical name: Tylecodon paniculatus

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Tylecodon paniculatus, commonly known as butter tree, is a succulent shrub with a thick, greenish stem and yellowish-green, papery bark. It loses its leaves and produces long, reddish-orange, tubular flowers in summer, which attract nectar-feeding birds such as sunbirds. The plant is poisonous to livestock but was traditionally used by people for sliding down smooth rock faces. It is a striking feature plant for sunny, dry courtyards and water-wise gardens. It can be grown from seed or cuttings in well-drained soil.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tylecodon paniculatus – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *