Coleonema album – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: Cape may, confetti bush (English); aasbossie, klipboegoe (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Coleonema album

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Cape May, also known as confetti bush, has masses of white or pink flowers in Winter and Spring. These tiny flowers make a wonderful biodegradable confetti and her leaves are incredibly volatile making a wonderful local essential oil.

Traditionally, fishermen used Cape May to remove odour from their hands. She is also a useful insect repellent. Dab on on the body in a carrier oil to keep mosquitoes away or burn in an oil burner/diffuser as an insect repellent.

Enjoying her aroma, Cape May can also help reduce stress and anxiety and negative thoughts.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coleonema album – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *