Morella cordifolia

Dune Waxberry - Morella cordifolia
Dune Waxberry - Morella cordifolia

Common names: wax berry, candle berry, dune wax berry (English); ilethi (Zulu); wasbessie, wasbessiebos, wasbossie, glashout (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Morella cordifolia

Morella cordifolia, also known as the wax berry, is a low-growing, evergreen shrub that produces purple-blue berries covered with a waxy layer. The plant is adapted to coastal and sandy habitats, where it helps to stabilize the dunes. The berries have been used traditionally as a source of wax for candles, soap, polish and ointment, as well as a food. The bark has medicinal and tanning properties. The plant is wind-pollinated and attracts bees and birds. It can be grown from seed or cuttings, and prefers sun or semi-shade and well-drained soil.

Uses & Benefits: cosmetics, food, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Myricaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

                 

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *