Protea repens

Common Sugarbush - Protea repens
Common Sugarbush - Protea repens
Common Sugarbush - Protea repens

Common names: common sugarbush, real sugarbush, honey protea (English); suikerbos, stroopbos, opregtesuikerbos (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Protea repens

The common sugarbush, Protea repens, is a striking shrub with chalice-shaped flower heads that range in colour from cream to deep red. It is a nectar-rich plant that attracts birds, bees and other insects. The nectar was collected in the past to be boiled into a sugary syrup. It was the first protea to be cultivated outside of South Africa and is one of the easiest and most adaptable species to grow. It can tolerate a wide range of soils and climates, but needs good drainage and protection from frost. It is a fire-adapted plant that produces seeds throughout its lifetime.

Uses & Benefits: firewood, hedge, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Proteaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: red, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources