Morella cordifolia – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: wax berry, candle berry, dune wax berry (English); ilethi (Zulu); wasbessie, wasbessiebos, wasbossie, glashout (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Morella cordifolia

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Morella cordifolia, also known as the wax berry, is a low-growing, evergreen shrub that produces purple-blue berries covered with a waxy layer. The plant is adapted to coastal and sandy habitats, where it helps to stabilize the dunes. The berries have been used traditionally as a source of wax for candles, soap, polish and ointment, as well as a food. The bark has medicinal and tanning properties. The plant is wind-pollinated and attracts bees and birds. It can be grown from seed or cuttings, and prefers sun or semi-shade and well-drained soil.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.