Plectranthus ambiguus – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: pincushion spurflower (English).

Botanical name: Plectranthus ambiguus

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The pincushion spurflower, Plectranthus ambiguus, is a perennial groundcover with soft green leaves and striking violet-purple flowers in autumn. It grows well in light to medium shade and is frost-free. It attracts bees, butterflies and flies that pollinate its long-tubed flowers. It is used in traditional medicine to treat colds. It is easy to propagate by seed or cuttings and makes an excellent plant for containers, hanging baskets and indoor gardens. Plectranthus ambiguus is a versatile and attractive plant that brings colour and texture to shady areas.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Plectranthus ambiguus – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *