Tulbaghia violacea – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: wild garlic, society garlic (English); utswelane, itswele lomlambo (Xhosa); isihaqa, incinsini (Zulu); wildeknoffel, wildeknoflok (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Tulbaghia violacea

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

• Easy to grow
• Soil – all soil types, well-drained, compost rich. Acid, Alkaline, Neutral.
• Light – full sull, semi-shade
• Water – drought tolerant, but respond well to watering
Study comparing phytochemistry of cultivated versus wild harvested.212
Propagation
• Seed – hard black seeds are best sown in spring in deep seed trays and can be planted out during their second year
• Division – by dividing larger clumps, after planting leave undisturbed for as long as possible
• First flowering can generally be expected in the second or third year
Harvest
Pests
• Slugs & snails
• Discourage moles from the garden (by their strong smell)

Plant Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tulbaghia violacea – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *