Athanasia crithmifolia – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: draadblaarklaaslouwbos (English).

Botanical name: Athanasia crithmifolia

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Out of stock

Specs

Categories: , Availability:

Out of stock

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Athanasia crithmifolia, also known as samphire-leaf athanasia, is a fast-growing herbaceous shrub with grey-green foliage and bright yellow flower-heads. It is easy to grow, water-wise, and can be a bit weedy. This dense, leafy shrub, 1.5–2.0 m tall, is a good bee plant and useful for water-wise or ‘wild’ areas in gardens, as it largely looks after itself. It is also a useful pioneer species.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Athanasia crithmifolia – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *