Aloe ferox – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Botanical name: Aloe ferox
Common names: Cape aloe, bitter aloe (English); umhlaba, ikhala (Xhosa); inhlaba (Zulu); bitteraalwyn, Kaapse aalwyn, bergaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

In stock

-
+

Description

Plant Summary

Important medicinal plant. Bitter aloe. Large spikes of red-orange flowers, attracting many birds including sunbirds. Looks great as pot-plant. Full sun, sandy, well-drained soil, allow to dry between watering’s. Depicted in San rock art.

Cape Aloe is one of the best known South African plants for her medicinal uses and a common addition to cosmetics and tonic drinks. The leaf gel is moistening, cooling, soothing, cleansing, anti-inflammatory
and antimicrobial and therefore is applied topically for wounds, burns, eczema, abrasions and bruises.
The latex is strongly laxtive and it is not advised to be used without the guidance of a health practitioner.

Cape Aloe is endemic to SA. She has fleshy, succulent leaves with spines along the edges and lower surface. She flowers from May to August with bright red or orange candle-shaped flowers that attract many birds, especially sunbirds, and and insects as pollinators.

Safety: allergic contact dermatitis, alter absorption of oral drugs, caution in long-term use
First-aid uses: abrasions, arthritis, boils, bruising, burns, constipation, eczema, insect bites, obesity, poor appetite, ringworm, sinusitis, stomach ache, stress, wounds
Plant parts used: leaf gel, leaf latex, leaves, roots
Herbal preparations: compress, decoction, gel, infusion - aqueous, poultice, powder, resin, wash

Additional information

Size

2 litre bag

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aloe ferox – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *