Aristea ecklonii – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: blue stars (English).

Botanical name: Aristea ecklonii

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Out of stock

Specs

Categories: , , , Availability:

Out of stock

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Aristea ecklonii, also known as blue stars, is an indigenous perennial with attractive blue flowers, making it a great addition to gardens. It is fast-growing, frost-hardy, and attracts butterflies. This plant, found in various South African provinces, prefers well-drained soils and can grow in direct sun or light shade. It is used in traditional medicine to treat fever, coughs, and venereal diseases. For gardeners, it is best propagated by seeds or division of clumps, and it requires a humus-rich soil with plenty of moisture and full sun. Aristea ecklonii can also be used as a potted plant or ground cover.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.