Aristea ecklonii

Aristea ecklonii
Aristea ecklonii
Aristea ecklonii

Common names: blue stars (English). 
Botanical name: Aristea ecklonii

Aristea ecklonii, also known as blue stars, is an indigenous perennial with attractive blue flowers, making it a great addition to gardens. It is fast-growing, frost-hardy, and attracts butterflies. This plant, found in various South African provinces, prefers well-drained soils and can grow in direct sun or light shade. It is used in traditional medicine to treat fever, coughs, and venereal diseases. For gardeners, it is best propagated by seeds or division of clumps, and it requires a humus-rich soil with plenty of moisture and full sun. Aristea ecklonii can also be used as a potted plant or ground cover.

Uses & Benefits: medicine, ponds & ecopools, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Iridaceae
Type: geophyte
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: blue
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X