Selago canescens – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: canescent selago (English).

Botanical name: Selago canescens

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Category:

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The canescent selago, Selago canescens, is a striking evergreen shrub that produces masses of small, tubular purple flowers in early spring. These flowers attract butterflies, especially the Ant Blues, which have a fascinating symbiotic relationship with ants. It is endemic to the fynbos region of South Africa, where it grows on dry, clay slopes. It is easy to grow in full sun and well-drained soil and can be propagated from seed or cuttings. Selago canescens is a great choice for adding colour and wildlife to your garden.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Selago canescens – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *