Rhoicissus tomentosa – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: Cape grape, wild grape, bush grape, African grape, forest grape, monkey rope, wild vine (English); isaqoni, idiliya (Xhosa); isinwazi (Zulu); bosdruif, wildedruif, bostou, bobbejaantou (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Rhoicissus tomentosa

Previously known as: Cissus capensis, Rhoicissus capensis, Vitis capensis

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Rhoicissus tomentosa, commonly known as wild grape or bush grape, is a handsome evergreen climber with vine-like leaves and purple grape-like fruits. It grows in forest and riverine habitats from the Cape Peninsula to Malawi. The fruits are edible and can be made into jam, jelly or wine. The roots are used in traditional medicine for various ailments. The plant attracts birds and mammals that feed on its fruits and leaves. It is easy to grow and can be used as a groundcover, screen, wall climber or hanging basket. It prefers semi-shade or shade and moist soil.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.