Pelargonium betulinum – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: camphor-scented pelargonium (English).

Botanical name: Pelargonium betulinum

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Pelargonium betulinum, known as the camphor-scented pelargonium, is a dazzling flowering shrub that deserves a place in any garden. It produces large, attractive flowers in shades of pink, purple and white, with dark streaks on the petals. The flowers attract bees and butterflies, while the leaves release a camphor-like scent when crushed. The leaves have been used medicinally for coughs, chest troubles and stomach pain. This plant is easy to grow in full sun or semi-shade, in well-drained sandy soil with compost. It is wind- and drought-tolerant, and can be propagated by cuttings or seed. It is ideal for coastal, fynbos and container gardens.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.