Helichrysum odoratissimum – Tea

R70.00

Loose leaf tea, indigenous to South Africa. Organically grown, locally sourced from ethical farmers committed to sustainable cultivation.

Common names: imphepho, liquorice plant, everlasting (English); mphepho (Xhosa); mphepho (Zulu); phefo, towane (Sotho); kooigoed (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Helichrysum odoratissimum

Eco-friendly, biodegradable, compostable packaging – inner corn-starch packet, outer kraft paper bag with tin tie, paper label with natural adhesive.60g

-
+

Specs

Categories: , ,

Description

Dried Herb Summary

Plant Summary

Indigenous to South Africa, Imphepho is a plant with aromatic, soft, grey-green leaves and yellow flowers. Imphepho may help ease stress and promote relaxation when enjoyed as a tea. Infused (in milk or water) she may help ease coughs and colds, catarrh, headache/backache, fever, urinary tract infections, menstrual problems, stress, tension, cramps, insomnia, and nervous conditions.

For a tea, add 2-3 tsp of Imphepho to 1 cup of boiled water. Steep for 10 mins. Strain. Enjoy

Creating a Herbal Infusion

Herbal teas are also known as infusions or tisanes. A herbal infusion is made by pouring boiling water over the herb material and allowing it to steep for a few minutes before straining. The amount of herb used depends on your taste preference and the purpose of the tea. A rough guide is 1-4 teaspoons per cup. Generally, use less if very bitter tasting and use more if intended as a fist-aid remedy. Herb material can often be reused 2-3 times before discarding it into the compost or garden. Freshly squeezed lemon juice and raw honey can be added to taste. Chill and add ice for a refreshing iced-tea. Explore different herbal combinations and create your own blends.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown herbal teas are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using herbs.

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Helichrysum odoratissimum – Tea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *