Gymnosporia buxifolia – Plant

R180.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: spike thorn (English).

Botanical name: Gymnosporia buxifolia

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Gymnosporia buxifolia, also known as the common spike-thorn, is a native plant to southern Africa with striking features. This versatile species can grow as a small tree or large shrub, known for its enduring spines. Drought-resistant and semi-deciduous, it graces gardens with white flowers from August to March, attracting birds and insects. Reaching up to 7 meters, it forms a hardy hedge, offering both security and a wildlife-friendly habitat.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.