Trachyandra ciliata – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: dune cabbage, wild asparagus (English); veldkool, wildeblomkool (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Trachyandra ciliata

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Veldkool, Trachyandra ciliata, is a seasonal herb with edible flower buds that resemble asparagus. It grows on sandy coastal flats from Namibia to the southeastern Cape. The flowers are white with pink and yellow markings and have a pleasant scent that attracts bees. The flowering stalks are harvested before the flowers open and can be cooked as a vegetable. Trachyandra ciliata is easy to grow in full sun and well-drained soil and can add interest to coastal gardens.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.