Agathosma betulina – Plant

R110.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Botanical name: Agathosma betulina
Common names: round-leaf buchu, round-leaved buchu, mountain buchu, buchu (English); buchu (Khoi); ibuchu (Xhosa); ibuchu (Zulu); boegoe, buchu, bergboegoe, rondblaarboegoe (Afrikaans)

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Out of stock

Specs

SKU: HBN00000242 Categories: , , , Availability:

Out of stock

Description

Plant Summary

Endemic to the Western Cape, Buchu was traditionally cherished by the Khoi & San to anoint the body, heal wounds, and remedy digestive upsets. Topically as an essential oil, buchu may be useful in helping to heal wounds, dermatitis, bruises, strains and trauma due to new her soothing and cleansing qualities.

Buchu is also useful as insect repellent, keeping away flies, mosquitoes, fleas, bed bugs, lice and parasites.

Safety: Agathosma betulina is the preferred variety, but it is still advised to avoid the use of buchu preparations during pregnancy and lactation.

Endemic to the Western Cape, Buchu was traditionally cherished by the Khoi & San to anoint the body, heal wounds, and remedy digestive upsets. Buchu’s soothing and cleansing qualities may also help to resolve bruises, rheumatism, and cystitis.

Buchu is rich in essential oils and makes a fabulously refreshing tea with a minty-fruity, slightly bitter flavour. Try straight, or with a little honey and/or lemon to taste. Buchu blends beautifully with other Cape herbs and is delicious as an iced tea.

Infusion: 1-4 tsp of buchu leaf per cup. Steep covered for 10  mins. Strain. Enjoy. Can reuse leaves 2-3 times.

Safety: Agathosma betulina is the preferred variety, but it is still advised to avoid the use of buchu preparations during pregnancy and lactation.

Safety: caution during pregnancy, caution in long-term use, caution with high doses
First-aid uses: backache, bruising, colds & 'flu, colic, cystitis, eczema, fever, flatulence, gout, headache, indigestion, nausea, poor appetite, ringworm, stomach ache, strains & sprains, wounds
Plant parts used: leaves
Herbal preparations: balm, bath, capsules, compress, cordial, cream, dried, embrocation, essential oil, extract, fresh, gel, glycerite, infusion - aqueous, infusion - vegetable oil, infusion - vinegar, maceration, ointment, plaster, poultice, powder, salve, smudge, soap, spray, syrup, tincture, wash

Endemic to the Western Cape, this Buchu is an evergreen plant with round leaves that has visible oil glands and star-shaped white-pink flowers from June-November. Buchu was traditionally cherished by the Khoi & San to anoint the body. She is beautifully aromatic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, demulcent/emollient, diuretic, carminative, anti-spasmodic and antioxidant.

The fresh leaves can be powdered or prepared into an infusion, wash, spray, compress, poultice, soap, vinegar, tincture, essential oil, gel, plaster, ointment, or balm.

Leaves were traditionally chewed by the Khoi, San and Xhosa for digestive upsets and wound healing and enjoyed in a in brandy – boegoebrandewyn by the Cape Dutch.

Modern use commonly involves ingesting Buchu as a tea for urinary tract infections (such as cystitis and nephritis), digestive upsets, rheumatism, backache, gout. Because of her soothing and cleansing qualities she is topically used for wounds, dermatitis, bruises, strains and trauma.

Buchu is also useful as an insect repellent, keeping away flies, mosquitoes, fleas, bed bugs, lice and parasites.

Safety: Agathosma betulina is the preferred species, but it is still advised to avoid the use of all buchu preparations during pregnancy and lactation.

Cultivation: She enjoys partial shade – full sun, growing up to 2 m high. Being known to be a tricky plant to grow, Buchu thrives in well drained acid soil that is mixed with course sand and compost. She is best planted out during the winter and spring. Roots are sensitive when repotted. Offer good watering in winter, and moderate watering in summer. Do not allow plants to dry out. Once established they will survive long periods of drought. Propagation easy from seed, but challenging from cuttings.

Conservation – cultivated, but wild harvesting needs monitoring, please don’t harvest when flowering.

Additional information

container size

12cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agathosma betulina – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *