Gasteria carinata

GASTERIA CARINATA e1627566992119
GASTERIA CARINATA e1627566992119
GASTERIA CARINATA e1627566992119

Common names: keeled ox-tongue (English). 
Botanical name: Gasteria carinata

The keeled ox-tongue, Gasteria carinata, is a small succulent forming small clustered rosettes of distinctive triangular, mottled leaves. In spring it bears edible pinkish, stomach-shaped flowers. Native to the western Cape, it thrives outdoors in Mediterranean climates or as a potted plant. Prefers partial shade and well-drained soil. Tolerant of drought but frost tender. Propagate by seeds, division, or leaf cuttings. An easy, charming houseplant, its sculptural foliage adds pleasing texture indoors or in rock gardens alongside other small succulents.

Uses & Benefits: food, indoor, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asphodelaceae
Type: succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: orange, pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X