Gasteria carinata – Plant

R65.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: keeled ox-tongue (English).

Botanical name: Gasteria carinata

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The keeled ox-tongue, Gasteria carinata, is a small succulent forming small clustered rosettes of distinctive triangular, mottled leaves. In spring it bears edible pinkish, stomach-shaped flowers. Native to the western Cape, it thrives outdoors in Mediterranean climates or as a potted plant. Prefers partial shade and well-drained soil. Tolerant of drought but frost tender. Propagate by seeds, division, or leaf cuttings. An easy, charming houseplant, its sculptural foliage adds pleasing texture indoors or in rock gardens alongside other small succulents.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gasteria carinata – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *