Agathosma capensis

Spicy Buchu - Agathosma capensis
BB00079C DDC7 46E4 990F 73D6379E20DD scaled e1587203862728

Common names: spicy buchu, Cape buchu (English); anysboegoe (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Agathosma capensis

Spicy buchu, Agathosma capensis, is an evergreen shrub that grows up to 1.5 meters tall and has either hairy or hairless leaves. It is a member of the Rutaceae family, which is known for the presence of translucent cavities containing aromatic oils found on the leaves and fruit. The plant produces flowers throughout the year, with a peak in winter to spring, and its fruit capsule consists of 2 or 3 chambers, each containing one black seed. Agathosma capensis is an attractive small buchu with great horticultural potential and is best used as a border plant in a mixed fynbos garden. It grows well in gardens with full sun and well-drained soil.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, flavouring, pot plant, small garden, tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Rutaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources