Olea europaea subsp. africana

Wild Olive - Olea europaea subsp. africana

Plant Uses & Benefits: food, medicine

Names

Common names: wild olive, (English); umnquma (Xhosa); umnquma (Zulu); olienhout (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Olea europaea subsp. africana
Previously known as: Olea europaea subsp. africana
Family: Oleaceae


Nature

Type: shrub, tree
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Renosterveld 
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:


Use as Medicine

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

Safety & Toxicity

Safety:

Qualities & Phytochemistry

Plant qualities: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Actions & Pharmacology

Plant actions: 

Preparations

Plant preparations: 

First-Aid Indications

First-aid use:  

Medical Indications

Medical use:  

Veterinary Indications

Medical use:  

Dosage

Research


Other Uses

Uses & Benefits: food, medicine


Cultivation & Harvest

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 


Resources

Websites

  • Olea europaea subsp. africana – Plant
  • Olea europaea subsp. africana – Tea