Agapanthus praecox

Agapanthus praecox
Agapanthus praecox
Agapanthus praecox

Common names: common agapanthus (English). 
Botanical name: Agapanthus praecox

Agapanthus praecox, also known as the common agapanthus or blue lily, is a popular plant in South African gardens. It is a very variable genus with strap-like leaves and an umbellate inflorescence. The plant is easy to grow, preferring rich, well-drained soil with ample compost and plenty of water in spring and summer. It is also an excellent cut flower and can be used to stabilize banks and prevent erosion. Agapanthus is considered to be both a magical and a medicinal plant, used for various purposes, including as a love charm and in traditional medicine. It is also known for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Uses & Benefits: medicine, phyto-remediation, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Type: geophyte, ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: blue
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X