Acorus calamus

Acorus calamus
Acorus calamus
Acorus calamus

Common names: sweet flag (English). 
Botanical name: Acorus calamus

Acorus calamus, also known as sweet-flag, is an aquatic plant with a pungent smell that has been used for its medicinal properties since ancient times. It is well-known for its traditional uses as a digestive and carminative, and it has been used to treat indigestion, flatulence, and diarrhea. The plant is also believed to have other health benefits, such as relieving chronic dysentery and asthma, and strengthening the nervous system. In addition to its medicinal uses, Acorus calamus is easy to grow in wet environments and has been cultivated in South Africa since early colonial times.

Uses & Benefits: food, medicine, ponds & ecopools, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Acoraceae
Type: aquatic, geophyte
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level: full sun
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources