Plectranthus ernstii – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: bonsai spurflower (English).

Botanical name: Plectranthus ernstii

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The bonsai spurflower, Plectranthus ernstii, is a semi-succulent perennial with swollen, jointed stems and aromatic leaves that resembles a bonsai. It produces clusters of pale bluish mauve to whitish flowers in autumn, when the leaves turn rose pink. It grows on rocky cliffs in river gorges in the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal, where it is pollinated by insects and disperses its seeds close to the parent plant. It is a popular pot plant and house plant and can be grown as a bonsai or in mixed plantings. It is easy to propagate by seed or cuttings, and needs well-drained soil, full sun to bright shade, and moderate watering.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Plectranthus ernstii – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *