Buddleja auriculata – Plant

R210.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: weeping sage (English).

Botanical name: Buddleja auriculata

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Buddleja auriculata, also known as weeping sage, is a shrub or small tree with glossy deep-green leaves and sweetly scented cream, orange, or pinkish flowers that bloom from mid-winter to spring. It is easily propagated from hardwood cuttings and can be used in large mixed shrub borders, as a screen, or as an informal hedge. It is suitable for medium to large gardens and can grow well in most soils, but it prefers a sunny spot and regular watering. It is frost- and drought-resistant. The flowers attract many butterflies and other insects, which in turn become food for insectivorous birds.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.