Eucomis autumnalis

Eucomis autumnalis
Eucomis autumnalis
Eucomis autumnalis

Common names: pineapple flower (English). 
Botanical name: Eucomis autumnalis

Eucomis autumnalis, also called pineapple flower, is a striking bulb with bold textured leaves and a dense cylinder of yellowish flowers topped with leafy bracts that resemble a pineapple. It thrives in full sun or partial shade and rich, well-drained soil. Apply compost in spring and ample water in summer. Tolerates light frost if planted in protected, dry spots. The bulbs have traditional medicinal uses despite toxicity. Propagate by seeds or leaf cuttings.

Uses & Benefits: medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Type: geophyte, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: cream, white, yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X