Aloidendron barberae x A. dichotomum

Aloe Masada
Aloe Masada
Aloe Masada

Common names: 'Masada' aloe (English). 
Botanical name: Aloidendron barberae x A. dichotomum

Aloe ‘Masada’ is a succulent tree that is a cross between Aloidendron barberae, A. dichotoma, and A. ramosissima. It is indigenous to South Africa and can grow to a height of 2 meters. The plant has pink flowers and can attract birds, especially sunbirds. Aloe Masada is low maintenance and easy to care for, making it a good choice for beginners. It can tolerate bright, indirect light indoors, but this can inhibit its growth and flowering.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asphodelaceae
Type: succulent, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources