Aloe brevifolia

Aloe brevifolia
Aloe brevifolia
Aloe brevifolia

Common names: short-leaved aloe (English). 
Botanical name: Aloe brevifolia

The short-leaved aloe, Aloe brevifolia, is a stemless South African succulent that forms dense rosettes of grayish green, triangular leaves. It produces red or yellow tubular flowers in summer. Though previously not threatened, it is now considered vulnerable due to habitat loss and over-collection. It prefers winter rainfall, good drainage and some shade. It can’t tolerate frost. Grow in well-drained soil and water thoroughly when dry. Propagate by offsets or seed in warmer months. Avoid overwatering which causes rotting.

Uses & Benefits: pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asphodelaceae
Type: succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: orange
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X