Agathosma ciliaris

Agathosma ciliaris e1628836576940
Agathosma ciliaris e1628836576940
Agathosma ciliaris e1628836576940

Common names: mountain anise buchu (English). 
Botanical name: Agathosma ciliaris

Agathosma ciliaris, also known as mountain anise buchu, is a hardy and aromatic shrublet that is easy to grow and suitable for pots and harsh coasts and mountains in the fynbos. It is a dense, rounded shrublet that grows up to 450 mm and has oval, hairy leaves with white or mauve flowers that bloom in winter and spring. The plant is well-suited for cultivation in pots or as a shrub in fynbos gardens. It can be propagated by seed or vegetative means, and thrives in full sun and well-drained, sandy soil. Agathosma ciliaris is a great addition to any garden and can be planted with other fynbos species.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Rutaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X