Senecio macroglossus

Cape Ivy - Senecio macroglossus
Cape Ivy - Senecio macroglossus

Common names: Natal ivy, wax ivy, flowering ivy (English); madeliefie-klimop (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Senecio macroglossus

The Cape ivy, Senecio macroglossus, is a perennial climber with glossy, ivy-like leaves and bright yellow daisy flowers that bloom almost all year round. It attracts bees, moths and wasps that pollinate its flowers, and releases a lemony scent when crushed. It is a member of the daisy family (Asteraceae) and native to the eastern coast of South Africa. It is easy to grow in sun or shade, in well-drained, fertile soil. It can be used as a ground cover, a hanging basket plant, a trellis plant or an indoor plant. There is also a form with variegated leaves.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: climber, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources