Chlorophytum comosum

Hen-and-Chickens - Chlorophytum comosum
Hen-and-Chickens - Chlorophytum comosum
Hen-and-Chickens - Chlorophytum comosum

Common names: spider plant, hen-and-chickens (English); iphamba (Zulu); hen-en-kuikens (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Chlorophytum comosum

Chlorophytum comosum, also known as hen-and-chickens and spider plant, is a popular perennial lily-like plant with tuberous roots and soft, bright green leaves. It is widely cultivated as a house plant and is known for its effective vegetative propagation, making it a popular choice for gardeners. This plant is drought-tolerant, relatively disease- and pest-free, and is used for various purposes, including medicinal use by the Nguni people. It is also effective in combating soil erosion. Chlorophytum comosum is easy to grow, especially in shady areas, and is a fast grower.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, phyto-remediation, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asparagaceae
Type: geophyte, ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources