Haworthiopsis attenuata

Zebra Plant - Haworthiopsis attenuata

Beautiful raised, white stripes on leaves. Important medicine, useful as intelezi, protection, for mathitibala, love spells. Happy container plant. Moderate to bright
inside, shade, to semi-shade outside. Well-drained, sandy soil, water sparingly.

Plant Uses & Benefits: indoor, medicine, pot plant

Names

Common names: zebra plant, zebra haworthia (English). 
Botanical name: Haworthiopsis attenuata
Previously known as: Haworthia attenuata
Family: Asphodelaceae


Nature

Type: succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”


Use as Medicine

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

Safety & Toxicity

Safety:

Qualities & Phytochemistry

Plant qualities: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Actions & Pharmacology

Plant actions: 

Preparations

Plant preparations: 

First-Aid Indications

First-aid use:  

Medical Indications

Medical use:  

Veterinary Indications

Medical use:  

Dosage

Research


Other Uses

Uses & Benefits: indoor, medicine, pot plant

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”


Cultivation & Harvest

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”


Resources

Websites