Pelargonium graveolens

Rose-scented Pelargonium - Pelargonium graveolens

Pelargonium graveolens is native to the Cape Provinces and the Northern Provinces of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique and is most loved for her pleasant, floral, uplifting aroma. she  is therefore a popular addition to deodorants and perfumes.

Being antibacterial and antimicrobial she may help cean wounds, speed up healing and help fade scars. She is also believed to help lessen the appearance of fine lines.

Plant Uses & Benefits: aromatic, medicine, pot plant

Names

Common names: rose-scented pelargonium, rose-scented geranium, rose geranium (English); wildemalva (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens

Family: Geraniaceae


Nature

Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”


Use as Medicine

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

Safety & Toxicity

Safety:

Qualities & Phytochemistry

Plant qualities: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Actions & Pharmacology

Plant actions: 

Preparations

Plant preparations: 

First-Aid Indications

First-aid use:  

Medical Indications

Medical use:  

Veterinary Indications

Medical use:  

Dosage

Research


Other Uses

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, medicine, pot plant

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”


Cultivation & Harvest

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”


Resources

Websites