Pelargonium graveolens – Essential Oil

R270.00

Pure essential oil, indigenous to South Africa. Steam distilled. Organically grown, locally sourced.

Common names: rose-scented pelargonium, rose-scented geranium, rose geranium (English); wildemalva (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens

Amber glass bottle with recyclable plastic cap and dropper.10ml

-
+

Description

Essential Oil Summary

Plant Summary

Pelargonium graveolens is native to the Cape Provinces and the Northern Provinces of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique and is most loved for her pleasant, floral, uplifting aroma. she  is therefore a popular addition to deodorants and perfumes.

Being antibacterial and antimicrobial she may help cean wounds, speed up healing and help fade scars. She is also believed to help lessen the appearance of fine lines.

Creating with Essential Oils

Essential oils are also known as volatile oils. Essential oils are extracted from aromatic plants by steam distillation, resulting in a very concentrated herbal preparation. Essential oils are not safe to ingest but can be safely used in diffusers or topical first-aid and for cosmetic preparations like creams, shampoos, massage oils, and wound balms. As a guide use 1-4 drops in an essential oil burner, and 1 drop in 5mls carrier oil or a 1% concentration in topical preparations. Keep safely out of reach of children and animals.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown essential oils are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils.

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pelargonium graveolens – Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *