Essential Oil Summary
Pelargonium graveolens is native to the Cape Provinces and the Northern Provinces of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique and is most loved for her pleasant, floral, uplifting aroma. she is therefore a popular addition to deodorants and perfumes.
Being antibacterial and antimicrobial she may help cean wounds, speed up healing and help fade scars. She is also believed to help lessen the appearance of fine lines.
Creating with Essential Oils
Essential oils are also known as volatile oils. Essential oils are extracted from aromatic plants by steam distillation, resulting in a very concentrated herbal preparation. Essential oils are not safe to ingest but can be safely used in diffusers or topical first-aid and for cosmetic preparations like creams, shampoos, massage oils, and wound balms. As a guide use 1-4 drops in an essential oil burner, and 1 drop in 5mls carrier oil or a 1% concentration in topical preparations. Keep safely out of reach of children and animals.
Our range of indigenous, organically-grown essential oils are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils.