Gasteria bicolor

Ox-tongue - Gasteria bicolor
Ox-tongue - Gasteria bicolor
Ox-tongue - Gasteria bicolor

Common names: ox-tongue, thicket ox-tongue (English); beestong (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Gasteria bicolor

The dwarf ox-tongue, Gasteria bicolor, is a small succulent forming dense clumps of rosettes under 25mm tall. Its mottled strap-shaped leaves camouflage it amidst rocks and thickets. Pink-orange flowers on tall stalks bloom in winter and spring. Rare but not threatened, it thrives in arid areas with summer rainfall. Drought tolerant yet cold sensitive, provide well-drained soil and bright shade. Propagate by division, leaf cuttings or seeds. Flowers are edible and plants are used in traditional medicine.

Uses & Benefits: food, indoor, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asphodelaceae
Type: succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: orange, pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X