Glycyrrhiza glabra

Liquorice - Glycyrrhiza glabra
Glycyrrhiza glabra Y02 scaled e1587190144732

Common names: liquorice, licorice, liquorice root, sweet root (English). 
Botanical name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Glycyrrhiza glabra, commonly known as licorice or sweet-root, is a perennial herb celebrated for its sweet, aromatic roots. Indigenous to the Mediterranean and naturalised in drier regions of South Africa, licorice has been a culinary and medicinal herb for millennia. Its roots, rich in glycyrrhizin, deliver a distinctive flavor, 50 times sweeter than sucrose. Licorice is important in traditional medicine, used for treating a variety of complaints including bronchial issues, stress, inflammation, and autoimmune conditions.

Uses & Benefits: flavouring, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Fabaceae
Type: geophyte
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

No items found

Related Courses

No items found

Resources