Cynodon dactylon

Cynodon dactylon
Cynodon dactylon
Cynodon dactylon

Common names: couch grass (English). 
Botanical name: Cynodon dactylon

Cynodon dactylon, also known as couch grass, is a versatile and resilient plant found in various habitats. It is a perennial grass with strong rhizomes and stolons, making it suitable for cultivation under dry land conditions. This grass is widely distributed in southern African countries and is commonly used as a decorative lawn, to prevent soil erosion, and provide good grazing. It is also utilized in traditional medicine for indigestion and wound treatment. Despite being easy to grow, it can be difficult to eradicate, making it more suitable for permanent lawn solutions.

Uses & Benefits: medicine, phyto-remediation, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Poaceae
Type: grass
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Renosterveld 
Flower colour: green, pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X