Cynodon dactylon – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: couch grass (English).

Botanical name: Cynodon dactylon

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Out of stock

Specs

Categories: , , Availability:

Out of stock

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Cynodon dactylon, also known as couch grass, is a versatile and resilient plant found in various habitats. It is a perennial grass with strong rhizomes and stolons, making it suitable for cultivation under dry land conditions. This grass is widely distributed in southern African countries and is commonly used as a decorative lawn, to prevent soil erosion, and provide good grazing. It is also utilized in traditional medicine for indigestion and wound treatment. Despite being easy to grow, it can be difficult to eradicate, making it more suitable for permanent lawn solutions.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.