Aptenia cordifolia

Aptenia cordifolia
Aptenia cordifolia
Aptenia cordifolia

Common names: baby sun rose (English). 
Botanical name: Aptenia cordifolia

Aptenia cordifolia, also known as baby sun rose or red aptenia, is a fast-growing succulent groundcover plant that is ideal for coastal gardens and can tolerate sea spray and sandy soil. It has glossy succulent leaves and bright magenta pink flowers that attract butterflies, bees, and other insects. It is drought-resistant and can tolerate irregular watering. Aptenia cordifolia is used medicinally as an anti-inflammatory, dressing, and deodorant, and is also used as a love and good luck charm. It can be easily grown from seed and cuttings, and requires full sun or semi-shade.

Uses & Benefits: medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Type: ground cover, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources