Seriphium plumosum

Bankrupt Bush - Seriphium plumosum

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Uses & Benefits: aromatic, bedding, flavouring, flower arranging, kindling, water-wise

Names

Common names: bankrupt bush, silver stoebe (English); slangbos, vaalbossie (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Seriphium plumosum
Previously known as: Stoebe vulgaris
Family: Asteraceae


Nature

Type: ground cover, shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Seriph = stroke or line of a letter, plumosum = feathery

Sprawling aromatic shrub growing up to 1 metre tall. The slender branches are at right angles to the stem and the short shoots are covered with minute, tufted, white-woolly leaves pressed to the stem, which gives the plant a granular appearance. Flowering occurs in autumn/ winter as well as in spring. Flowers are borne on a spike-like inflorescence which has a golden appearance due to the brown bracts surrounding the purple disc florets.


Use as Medicine

Herbal traditions: Cape Herbal Medicine
Plant parts used: above ground parts, branches, leaves

Safety & Toxicity

Safety:

Qualities & Phytochemistry

Plant qualities: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Actions & Pharmacology

Plant actions: bitter

Preparations

Plant preparations: 

First-Aid Indications

First-aid use:  

Medical Indications

Medical use:  

Veterinary Indications

Medical use:  

Dosage

Research


Other Uses

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, bedding, flavouring, flower arranging, kindling, water-wise

an aromatic bitter.


Cultivation & Harvest

Light-level: full sun
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun, keep fairly dry in summer. Keep in shape with regular pruning. Propagation – tip cuttings taken in spring and treated with rooting hormone. Seed can also be used and is sown in autumn.


Resources

Websites